FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 30, 2010
Old Settler’s Music Festival 2010:
Tax Day, Thursday, April 15-Sunday, April 18 (rain or shine)
Salt Lick Pavilion & Camp Ben McCulloch, FM 1826, south of Austin
Advance Wristbands and info: www.oldsettlersmusicfest.org
or Front Gate Tickets: 800.512.SHOW
OLD SETTLER’S MUSIC FESTIVAL
ANNOUNCES ITS SCHEDULE
Festival iPhone App Available at www.OldsettlersMusicFest.org or iTunes
Austin, TX — Old Settler’s Music Festival has finalized its lineup for the 23rd annual roots-music festival and daily/nightly schedules so attendees can make plans to see all the artists they’ve been waiting for.
The Festival, to be held at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch on FM 1826 south of Austin, runs from Tax Day, Thursday, April 15, through Sunday, April 18 (rain or shine). Advance wristbands — four-day with campground access (Thursday-Sunday), three-day with campground access (Friday-Sunday) and three-day no-camping — as well as all-inclusive Platinum Passes, camping permits, and Friday, Saturday and Sunday day passes (no camping) are available through April 12 only at www.oldsettlersmusicfest.org. Children 12 and younger are free accompanied by a parent.
Also at www.oldsettlersmusicfest.org is a free iPhone app that features all the days’ schedules, info on the artists, and artist videos and new music and can be used to share photos and tweets.
Among the more than 30 acts slated to perform on four stages are Buddy Miller and Patty Griffin, Elizabeth Cook, Mindy Smith, Fred Eaglesmith, Doyle Lawson, Alejandro Escovedo, 7 Walkers featuring Grateful Dead drummer Bill Kreutzmann and Austin’s Papa Mali, The Travelin’ McCourys and Joe Ely.
The complete schedule (subject to change):
THURSDAY: 4:30-11:45 p.m., Campground Stage
4:30 -5:30 p.m., The Jitterbug Vipers
5:45-7 p.m., Bearfoot
7:15-8:30 pm., Green Mountain Grass
8:45-10 p.m., The Infamous Stringdusters
10:30-11:45 p.m., Brave Combo
FRIDAY: 10 a.m.-midnight, Hill Country, Bluebonnet, Discovery and Campground Stages
10-11 a.m., Yoga- Campground Stage (campers only)
noon-3 p.m. Flyin’ Bunkhouse Band-Campground Stage (campers only)
4-5:15 p.m., Blue Highway-Hill Country Stage
4:15-5:15 p.m., Flounders Without Eyes-Bluebonnet Stage
4:30-5:15 p.m., John Fullbright-Discovery Stage
5:30-6:30 p.m., The Infamous Stringdusters-Hill Country Stage
5:30-6:15 p.m., Alison Brown & Joe Craven Workshop-Discovery Stage
5:45-7 p.m., Mindy Smith -Bluebonnet Stage
6:30-7:30 p.m., Bearfoot-Discovery Stage
6:45-8 p.m., Ruthie Foster-Hill Country Stage
7:15-8:30 p.m., Alison Brown Quartet with Joe Craven-Bluebonnet Stage
7:45-8:45 p.m., TBA-Discovery Stage
8:30-10 p.m., Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys-Hill Country Stage
8:45-9:40 p.m., The Trishas-Bluebonnet Stage
10-11:30 p.m., New Monsoon-Bluebonnet Stage
10:30 p.m.-midnight, The Joe Ely Band-Hill Country Stage
SATURDAY: 10 a.m.-midnight, Hill Country, Bluebonnet, Discovery and Campground Stages
10-11 a.m., Yoga-Campground Stage (campers only)
11-11:45 a.m., Sarah Mueller-Hill Country Stage
11 a.m.-1:15 p.m., Youth Talent Competition-Bluebonnet Stage
11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Workshop TBA-Discovery Stage
Noon-1 p.m., The Wronglers-Hill Country Stage
12:30-1:15 p.m., Workshop TBA-Discovery Stage
1:15-2:15 p.m., Fred Eaglesmith-Hill Country Stage
1:25-2:35 p.m., Solas-Bluebonnet Stage
1:30-2:15 p.m., Workshop TBA-Discovery Stage
2:30-3:15 p.m., Workshop TBA-Discovery Stage
2:30-3:45 p.m., Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band-Hill Country Stage
2:40-3:10 p.m., Youth Competition Winner-Bluebonnet Stage
3:30-4:15 p.m., Ruby Jane-Discovery Stage
3:30-4:30 p.m., Dirtfoot-Bluebonnet Stage
4:15-5:15 p.m., The Lee Boys-Hill Country Stage
4:30-5:30 p.m., The Giving Tree Band-Discovery Stage
4:45-5:45 p.m., The Travelin’ McCourys-Bluebonnet Stage
5:30-6:45 p.m., Buddy Miller-Hill Country Stage
5:45-6:45 p.m., The Special Consensus-Discovery Stage
6-7:10 p.m., Elizabeth Cook-Bluebonnet Stage
7-8:15 p.m., Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver-Hill Country Stage
7:30-8:45 p.m., The Band of Heathens-Bluebonnet Stage
8:45-10:15 p.m., Patty Griffin and band (w/ special guest Buddy Miller)-Hill Country Stage
9:15 -10:45 p.m., 7 Walkers featuring Bill Kreutzmann & Papa Mali-Bluebonnet Stage
10:45 p.m.–midnight, The Lee Boys & The Travelin’ McCourys-Hill Country Stage
11 p.m.–midnight, Jimmy LaFave-Bluebonnet Stage
SUNDAY: 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Campground Stage
10-10:45 a.m., Sunday Gospel Service
11-11:45 a.m., The Rockin’ Gospel Project
Noon-12:45 p.m., The Special Consensus
1-2 p.m., Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
2:25-3:25 p.m., Fred Eaglesmith
3:45-5 p.m., The Gourds
In 23 years, Old Settler’s Music Festival has delivered one of the best roots-music festival experiences in the United States with amazing performers including Joan Osborne, Iris DeMent, Michelle Shocked, Bruce Hornsby, Yonder Mountain String Band, Delbert McClinton, Nickel Creek, Alison Krauss and Union Station, Bela Fleck, Rodney Crowell, Vassar Clements, Del McCoury, Natalie McMaster, Kasey Chambers, and local favorites Ray Wylie Hubbard, The Belleville Outfit, Hayes Carll and Eliza Gilkyson.
For more information, visit www.oldsettlersmusicfest.org