We have re-arranged the order to serve our readers’ interest.

52. Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

Church Music

David Crowder Band

[Sparrow Records / Sixstepsrecords]

For Those Who Wait

Fireflight

[Flicker Records]

Beautiful Things

Gungor

[Brash Music]

Rehab

Lecrae

[Reach Records]

Hello Hurricane

Switchfoot

[Atlantic Recording Corp/ Credential Recordings]

Back to top

53. Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

Beauty Will Rise

Steven Curtis Chapman

[Sparrow Records]

Love God. Love People.

Israel Houghton

[Integrity Music]

Pieces Of A Real Heart

Sanctus Real

[Sparrow Records]

Mosaic

Ricky Skaggs

[Skaggs Family Records]

Tonight

TobyMac

[ForeFront Records]

Back to top

51. Best Gospel Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Beautiful Things

Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor)

Track from: Beautiful Things

[Brash Music]

Better Than A Hallelujah

Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant)

Track from: Somewhere Down The Road

[Amy Grant Productions/ Sparrow Records; Publishers: River Oaks Music, spiritandsong.com Publishing, Sony/Tree Music Publishing, Michael Puryear Music]

It’s What I Do

Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)

Track from: The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter III

[Rendezvous Music/ Mack Avenue Records; Publishers: Whalumusic/Jerry Peters Music]

Our God

Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris

Tomlin)

Track from: Passion: Awakening

[Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords; Publishers: Thankyou Music, sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Vamos Publishing/Jonas Myrin/SHOUT! Publishing]

Return To Sender

Gordon Kennedy, songwriter (Ricky Skaggs)

Track from: Mosaic

[Skaggs Family Records; Publisher: GlennJoy Music]

Back to top

18. Best Metal Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

Sudden Death

Megadeth

[Roadrunner Records]

El Dorado

Iron Maiden

Track from: The Final Frontier

[UMe]

Let The Guilt Go

Korn

Track from: Korn III: Remember Who You Are

[Roadrunner Records]

In Your Words

Lamb Of God

Track from: Wrath

[Epic]

World Painted Blood

Slayer

Track from: World Painted Blood

[Columbia Records/American Records]

Back to top

7. Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

The Only Exception

Paramore

Track from: Brand New Eyes

[Fueled By Ramen/Atlantic]

Don’t Stop Believin’ (Regionals Version)

Glee Cast

Track from: Journey To Regionals

[Columbia Records]

Misery

Maroon 5

Track from: Hands All Over

[Octone/A&M]

Babyfather

Sade

Track from: Soldier Of Love

[Epic]

Hey, Soul Sister (Live)

Train

[Columbia Records]

Back to top

64. Best Americana Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

The List

Rosanne Cash

[Manhattan Records]

Tin Can Trust

Los Lobos

[Shout! Factory]

Country Music

Willie Nelson

[Rounder]

Band Of Joy

Robert Plant

[Rounder]

You Are Not Alone

Mavis Staples

[ANTI-]

Back to top

39. Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

I Run To You

Marty Stuart & Connie Smith

Track from: Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions

[Sugar Hill Records]

Bad Angel

Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson

Track from: Up On The Ridge

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Pride (In The Name Of Love)

Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers

Track from: Up On The Ridge

[Capitol Records]

As She’s Walking Away

Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

Track from: You Get What You Give

[Southern Ground/Atlantic]

Hillbilly Bone

Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins

Track from: Hillbilly Bone

[Warner Bros.]

40. Best Country Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

Hummingbyrd

Marty Stuart

Track from: Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions

[Sugar Hill Records]

Tattoo Of A Smudge

Cherryholmes

Track from: Cherryholmes IV Common Threads

[Skaggs Family Records]

Magic #9

The Infamous Stringdusters

Track from: Things That Fly

[Sugar Hill Records]

New Chance Blues

Punch Brothers

[Nonesuch]

Willow Creek

Darrell Scott

Track from: A Crooked Road

[Full Light]

Back to top

65. Best Bluegrass Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Family Circle

The Del McCoury Band

[McCoury Music]

Circles Around Me

Sam Bush

[Sugar Hill Records]

Mountain Soul II

Patty Loveless

[Saguaro Road]

Legacy

Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band

[Compass Records]

Reckless

The SteelDrivers

[Rounder]

Back to top

108. Best Short Form Music Video

For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.

Ain’t No Grave / The Johnny Cash Project

(Johnny Cash)

Chris Milk, video director; Jennifer Heath, Aaron Koblin & Rick Rubin, video producers

[American/Universal]

Love The Way You Lie (Explicit Version)

Eminem & Rihanna

Joseph Kahn, video director; Maryann Tanedo, video producer

[Aftermath]

Stylo

Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack

Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors; Cara Speller, video producer

[Virgin Records]

F*** You

Cee Lo Green

Matt Stawski, video director; Paul Bock, video producer

[Elektra]

Bad Romance

Lady Gaga

Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer

[Streamline/Interscope/KonLive/Cherrytree]

Back to top

67. Best Contemporary Blues Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Nothing’s Impossible

Solomon Burke

[E1 Music]

Tribal

Dr. John And The Lower 911

[429 Records]

Living Proof

Buddy Guy

[Silvertone/Jive]

Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook

Bettye LaVette

[ANTI-]

Live! In Chicago

Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie “Big Eyes” Smith,

Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett

[Roadrunner/Loud & Proud Records]

Back to top

1. Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.

Nothin’ On You

B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars

The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine, engineer/mixer

Track from: The Adventures Of Bobby Ray

[Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

Love The Way You Lie

Eminem Featuring Rihanna

Alex Da Kid & Makeba Riddick, producers; Alex Da Kid, Eminem & Mike Strange, engineers/mixers

Track from: Recovery

[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

F*** You

Cee Lo Green

The Smeezingtons, producers

[Elektra]

Empire State Of Mind

Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

Angela Hunte, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Shux, producers; Ken “Duro” Ifill, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton & Ann Mincieli, engineers/mixers

Track from: The Blueprint 3

[Roc Nation]

Need You Now

Lady Antebellum

Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer

Track from: Need You Now

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.

The Suburbs

Arcade Fire

Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producers; Arcade Fire, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; Mark Lawson, mastering engineer

[Merge Records]

Recovery

Eminem

Kobe, Lil Wayne, Pink & Rihanna, featured artists; Alex Da Kid, Boi-1da, Nick Brongers, Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, DJ Khalil, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Jason Gilbert, Havoc, Emile Haynie, Jim Jonsin, Just Blaze, Magnedo7, Mr. Porter, Robert Reyes, Makeba Riddick & Script Shepherd, producers; Alex Da Kid, Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Kal “Boogie” Dellaportas, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri, Just Blaze, Robert Marks, Alex Merzin, Matthew Samuels, Joe Strange, Mike Strange & Ryan West, engineers/mixers; Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

Need You Now

Lady Antebellum

Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer; Andrew Mendelson, mastering engineer

[Capitol Records Nashville]

The Fame Monster

Lady Gaga

Beyoncé, featured artist; Ron Fair, Fernando Garibay, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jerkins, Lady Gaga, RedOne, Teddy Riley & Space Cowboy, producers; Eelco Bakker, Christian Delano, Mike Donaldson, Paul Foley, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jenkins, Hisashi Mizoguchi, Robert Orton, Dan Parry, Jack Joseph Puig, RedOne, Teddy Riley, Dave Russel, Johnny Severin, Space Cowboy, Mark Stent, Jonas Wetling & Frank Wolff, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

Teenage Dream

Katy Perry

Snoop Dogg, featured artist; Ammo, Benny Blanco, Dr. Luke, Kuk Harrell, Max Martin, Stargate, C. “Tricky” Stewart, Sandy Vee & Greg Wells, producers; Steve Churchyard, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jaycen-Joshua, Damien Lewis, Chris O’Ryan, Carlos Oyanedel, Paris, Phil Tan, Brain Thomas, Lewis Tozour, Miles Walker, Emily Wright & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer

[Capitol Records]

Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Beg Steal Or Borrow

Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)

Track from: God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise

[RCA Records; Publishers: Sweet Mary Music/Chrysalis Music]

F*** You

Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)

[Elektra]

The House That Built Me

Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Track from: Revolution

[Columbia Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Tomdouglasmusic, Built On Rock Music]

Love The Way You Lie

Alexander Grant, Holly Hafferman & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem

Featuring Rihanna)

Track from: Recovery

[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope; Publishers: Songs of Universal/Shroom Shady Music/Universal Music Publishing/Universal Music-Z Songs/Hotel Bravo Music/M. Shop Publishing]

Need You Now

Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady

Antebellum)

Track from: Need You Now

[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/DWHaywood Music/Radiobulletspublishing, EMI Foray Music/Hillary Dawn Songs, Year of the Dog Music, Darth Buddha Music]

Back to top

4. Best New Artist

For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.

Justin Bieber

Drake

Florence & The Machine

Mumford & Sons

Esperanza Spalding

Back to top

5. Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

King Of Anything

Sara Bareilles

Track from: Kaleidoscope Heart

[Epic]

Halo (Live)

Beyoncé

Track from: I Am…Yours An Intimate Performance At Wynn Las Vegas

[Columbia Records/Music World Music]

Chasing Pirates

Norah Jones

Track from: The Fall

[Blue Note Records]

Bad Romance

Lady Gaga

Track from: The Fame Monster

[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

Teenage Dream

Katy Perry

Track from: Teenage Dream

[Capitol Records]

Back to top

6. Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Haven’t Met You Yet

Michael Bublé

Track from: Crazy Love

[143/Reprise]

This Is It

Michael Jackson

Track from: This Is It

[Epic]

Whataya Want From Me

Adam Lambert

Track from: For Your Entertainment

[RCA Records / 19 Recordings LLC.]

Just The Way You Are

Bruno Mars

[Elektra]

Half Of My Heart

John Mayer

Track from: Battle Studies

[Columbia Records]

Back to top

8. Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

Airplanes, Part II

B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams

Track from: The Adventures Of Bobby Ray

[Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

Imagine

Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Track from: The Imagine Project

[Hancock Records]

If It Wasn’t For Bad

Elton John & Leon Russell

[Decca]

Telephone

Lady Gaga & Beyoncé

Track from: The Fame Monster

[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

California Gurls

Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg

Track from: Teenage Dream

[Capitol Records]

Back to top

9. Best Pop Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

Flow

Laurie Anderson

Track from: Homeland

[Nonesuch]

Nessun Dorma

Jeff Beck

Track from: Emotion & Commotion

[Rhino]

No Mystery

Stanley Clarke

Track from: The Stanley Clarke Band

[Heads Up International]

Orchestral Intro

Gorillaz

Track from: Plastic Beach

[Virgin Records]

Sleepwalk

The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Track from: Don’t Mess With A Big Band

[Surfdog Records]

Back to top

10. Best Pop Instrumental Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

Pushing The Envelope

Gerald Albright

[Heads Up International]

Take Your Pick

Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto

[335 Records, Inc.]

Heart And Soul

Kenny G

[Concord Records]

Singularity

Robby Krieger

[Oglio Records]

Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway

Kirk Whalum

[Rendezvous Music/Mack Avenue]

Back to top

11. Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

My World 2.0

Justin Bieber

[Island]

I Dreamed A Dream

Susan Boyle

[Sony/SYCO Music/Columbia Records]

The Fame Monster

Lady Gaga

[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

Battle Studies

John Mayer

[Columbia Records]

Teenage Dream

Katy Perry

[Capitol Records]

Back to top

12. Best Dance Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

Rocket

Goldfrapp

Alison Goldfrapp & Will Gregory, producers; Mark ‘Spike’ Stent, mixer

Track from: Head First

[Mute]

In For The Kill

La Roux

Elly Jackson & Ben Langmaid, producers; Serban Ghenea & John Hanes, mixers

Track from: La Roux

[Cherrytree/Interscope/Polydor/Big Life]

Dance In The Dark

Lady Gaga

Fernando Garibay & Lady Gaga, producers; Robert Orton, mixer

Track from: The Fame Monster

[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

Only Girl (In The World)

Rihanna

[Island Def Jam]

Dancing On My Own

Robyn

Patrik Berger & Robyn, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer

Track from: Body Talk Pt. 1

[Konichiwa Records/Cherrytree/Interscope]

Back to top

13. Best Electronic/Dance Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

These Hopeful Machines

BT

[Nettwerk Records]

Further

The Chemical Brothers

[Astralwerks]

Head First

Goldfrapp

[Mute]

Black Light

Groove Armada

[OM Records]

La Roux

La Roux

[Cherrytree/Interscope/Polydor/Biglife]

Back to top

14. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

Crazy Love

Michael Bublé

[143/Reprise]

The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time

Barry Manilow

[Arista Records]

Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville

Johnny Mathis

[Columbia Records]

Fly Me To The Moon…The Great American Songbook: Volume V

Rod Stewart

[J Records]

Love Is The Answer

Barbra Streisand

[Columbia Records]

Back to top

15. Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Run Back To Your Side

Eric Clapton

Track from: Clapton

[Duck/Reprise]

Crossroads

John Mayer

Track from: Battle Studies

[Columbia Records]

Helter Skelter

Paul McCartney

Track from: Good Evening New York City

[Hear Music/Universal/Concord]

Silver Rider

Robert Plant

Track from: Band Of Joy

[Rounder]

Angry World

Neil Young

Track from: Le Noise

[Reprise]

Back to top

16. Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

Ready To Start

Arcade Fire

Track from: The Suburbs

[Merge Records / Sonovox]

I Put A Spell On You

Jeff Beck & Joss Stone

Track from: Emotion & Commotion

[Rhino/ATCO]

Tighten Up

The Black Keys

Track from: Brothers

[Nonesuch]

Radioactive

Kings Of Leon

[RCA Records]

Resistance

Muse

Track from: The Resistance

[Warner Bros.]

Back to top

17. Best Hard Rock Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

A Looking In View

Alice In Chains

[Virgin Records]

Let Me Hear You Scream

Ozzy Osbourne

Track from: Scream

[Epic]

Black Rain

Soundgarden

Track from: Telephantasm

[A&M/UMe]

Between The Lines

Stone Temple Pilots

Track from: Stone Temple Pilots

[Atlantic]

New Fang

Them Crooked Vultures

Track from: Them Crooked Vultures

[DGC/Interscope]

Back to top

19. Best Rock Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.

Hammerhead

Jeff Beck

Track from: Emotion & Commotion

[Rhino]

Black Mud

The Black Keys

Track from: Brothers

[Nonesuch]

Do The Murray

Los Lobos

Track from: Tin Can Trust

[Shout! Factory]

Kundalini Bonfire

Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds

Track from: Live In Las Vegas

[RCA Records/Bama Rags Recordings LLC]

The Deathless Horsie

Dweezil Zappa

Track from: Return Of The Son Of…

[Z Tornado/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Back to top

20. Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Angry World

Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

Track from: Le Noise

[Reprise; Publisher: Silver Fiddle Music]

Little Lion Man

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford &

Sons)

Track from: Sigh No More

[Glassnote Records]

Radioactive

Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill,

songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

[RCA Records]

Resistance

Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Track from: The Resistance

[Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell]

Tighten Up

Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Track from: Brothers

[Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLeest Publishing]

Back to top

21. Best Rock Album

Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.

Emotion & Commotion

Jeff Beck

[Rhino/ATCO]

The Resistance

Muse

[Warner Bros.]

Backspacer

Pearl Jam

[Monkeywrench]

Mojo

Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers

[Reprise]

Le Noise

Neil Young

[Reprise]

Back to top

22. Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

The Suburbs

Arcade Fire

[Merge Records / Sonovox]

Infinite Arms

Band Of Horses

[Columbia Records/Brown/FatPossum]

Brothers

The Black Keys

[Nonesuch]

Broken Bells

Broken Bells

[Columbia Records]

Contra

Vampire Weekend

[XL Recordings]

Back to top

23. Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Gone Already

Faith Evans

[E1 Music]

Bittersweet

Fantasia

Track from: Back To Me

[J Records / 19 Recordings LLC / S Records]

Everything To Me

Monica

Track from: Still Standing

[J Records]

Tired

Kelly Price

[My Block/ Sang Girl!/ Malaco]

Holding You Down (Going In Circles)

Jazmine Sullivan

[J Records]

Back to top

24. Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Second Chance

El DeBarge

[Geffen]

Finding My Way Back

Jaheim

Track from: Another Round

[Atlantic]

Why Would You Stay

Kem

[Universal Motown]

We’re Still Friends

(Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild

Track from: Everything Is Everything

[Rendezvous Music/Mack Avenue]

There Goes My Baby

Usher

Track from: Raymond V Raymond

[LaFace/Jive]

Back to top

25. Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

Love

Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller

Track from: We Got This

[Raw Venture Records & Tapes, Inc.]

Take My Time

Chris Brown & Tank

Track from: Graffiti

[Jive Records]

You’ve Got A Friend

Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin

[Island/Def Jam Recordings]

Shine

John Legend & The Roots

Track from: Wake Up!

[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

Soldier Of Love

Sade

Track from: Soldier Of Love

[Epic/Sony Music]

Back to top

26. Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

When A Woman Loves

R. Kelly

[Jive Records]

Hang On In There

John Legend & The Roots

Track from: Wake Up!

[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

You’re So Amazing

Calvin Richardson

[Shanachie Entertainment/Numo Records]

In Between

Ryan Shaw

Track from: In Between

[45 Records]

Go [Live]

Betty Wright

[MsB Records]

Back to top

27. Best Urban/Alternative Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

Little One

Bilal

Track from: Airtight’s Revenge

[Plug Research Music]

F*** You

Cee Lo Green

[Elektra]

Orion

Carolyn Malachi

[Carolyn Malachi/Smart Chicks Inc.]

Tightrope

Janelle Monáe & Big Boi

Track from: The ArchAndroid

[Bad Boy/Wondaland/Atlantic]

Still

Eric Roberson

[Blue Erro Soul]

Back to top

28. Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Bittersweet

Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)

Track from: Back To Me

[J Records/19 Recordings/S Records; Publishers: Chuck Harmony’s House/Normaharris Music Publishing/Strauss Co./EMI April Music,Studio Beast Music/Warner Tamerlane Publishing, 3M Holdings]

Finding My Way Back

Ivan “Orthodox” Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin “Ransum” Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland

& Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)

Track from: Another Round

[Atlantic; Publishers: Tetragrammation Music/Universal Music, Nivrac Tyke Publishing, Miquel Jontel Publishing, Curt Chambers Publishing, Jasane Dramma Publishing]

Second Chance

E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)

[Geffen; Publishers: myElmusic, mischemusic/Universal Music]

Shine

John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)

Track from: Wake Up!

[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records; Publisher: John Legend Publishing]

Why Would You Stay

K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)

[Universal Motown]

Back to top

29. Best R&B Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

The Love & War Masterpeace

Raheem DeVaughn

[Jive]

Back To Me

Fantasia

[J Records / 19 Recordings LLC / S Records]

Another Round

Jaheim

[Atlantic]

Wake Up!

John Legend & The Roots

[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

Still Standing

Monica

[J Records]

Back to top

30. Best Contemporary R&B Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

Graffiti

Chris Brown

[Jive]

Untitled

R. Kelly

[Jive]

Transition

Ryan Leslie

[Universal Motown]

The ArchAndroid

Janelle Monáe

[Bad Boy/Wondaland/Atlantic]

Raymond V Raymond

Usher

[Jive]

Back to top

31. Best Rap Solo Performance

For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Over

Drake

Track from: Thank Me Later

[Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Motown]

Not Afraid

Eminem

Track from: Recovery

[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

How Low

Ludacris

Track from: Battle Of The Sexes

[DTP/Def Jam Recordings]

I’m Back

T.I.

[Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

Power

Kanye West

[Def Jam Recordings/Roc-A-Fella]

Back to top

32. Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.

Shutterbugg

Big Boi & Cutty

Track from: Sir Lucious Left Foot…The Son Of Chico Dusty

[Def Jam Recordings]

Fancy

Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz

Track from: Thank Me Later

[Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Motown]

On To The Next One

Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz

Track from: The Blueprint 3

[Roc Nation]

My Chick Bad

Ludacris & Nicki Minaj

Track from: Battle Of The Sexes

[DTP/ Def Jam Recordings]

Lose My Mind

Young Jeezy & Plies

[Def Jam Recordings]

Back to top

33. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

Nothin’ On You

B.o.B & Bruno Mars

Track from: The Adventures Of Bobby Ray

[Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

Deuces

Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall

[Jive Records]

Love The Way You Lie

Eminem & Rihanna

Track from: Recovery

[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

Empire State Of Mind

Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

Track from: The Blueprint 3

[Roc Nation]

Wake Up! Everybody

John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common

[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

Back to top

34. Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Empire State Of Mind

Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic

& Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

Track from: The Blueprint 3

[Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys Music/Al Shuckburgh/Global Talent Publishing/Foray Music/Masani Elshabazz Music/EMI April Music/J Sewell Publishing/Lellow Productions/Twenty Nine Black Music/Gambi Music]

Love The Way You Lie

Alexander Grant, Holly Hafferman & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem &

Rihanna)

Track from: Recovery

[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope; Publishers: Songs of Universal/Shroom Shady Music/Universal Music Publishing/Universal Music-Z Songs/Hotel Bravo Music/M. Shop Publishing]

Not Afraid

M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters

(Eminem)

Track from: Recovery

[AftermathShady Records/Interscope; Publishers: Songs of Universal/Shroom Shady Music/Resto World Music/1damentional Publishing/Sony ATV Tunes/1daniable Publishing]

Nothin’ On You

Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B

& Bruno Mars)

Track from: The Adventures Of Bobby Ray

[Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic; Publishers: Ham Squad Music/Songs of Universal/Shady Music Publishing/Mars Force Music/Northside Independent Music/Bug House/Roc Cor Publishing/Music Famamanem/Toy Plane Music/Art For Arts Sake Music/Bughouse]

On To The Next One

Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay,

songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)

Track from: The Blueprint 3

[Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys Music/Swizz Beatz/Universal Tunes/Irish Town Songs/Blue Mountain Music/Universal Music-MGB Songs]

Back to top

35. Best Rap Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

The Adventures Of Bobby Ray

B.o.B

[Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

Thank Me Later

Drake

[Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Motown]

Recovery

Eminem

[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

The Blueprint 3

Jay-Z

[Roc Nation]

How I Got Over

The Roots

[Def Jam Recordings]

Back to top

36. Best Female Country Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Satisfied

Jewel

Track from: Sweet And Wild

[The Valory Music Company]

The House That Built Me

Miranda Lambert

Track from: Revolution

[Columbia Records]

Swingin’

LeAnn Rimes

[Curb]

Temporary Home

Carrie Underwood

Track from: Play On

[Arista]

I’d Love To Be Your Last

Gretchen Wilson

Track from: I Got Your Country Right Here

[Redneck Records]

Back to top

37. Best Male Country Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Macon

Jamey Johnson

[Mercury Records]

Cryin’ For Me (Wayman’s Song)

Toby Keith

Track from: American Ride

[Show Dog-Universal Music]

Turning Home

David Nail

Track from: I’m About To Come Alive

[MCA Nashville]

‘Til Summer Comes Around

Keith Urban

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Gettin’ You Home

Chris Young

Track from: The Man I Want To Be

[RCA Records Label]

Back to top

38. Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

Free

Zac Brown Band

Track from: The Foundation

[Home Grown/Big Picture/Atlantic]

Elizabeth

Dailey & Vincent

Track from: Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers

[Rounder]

Need You Now

Lady Antebellum

Track from: Need You Now

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Little White Church

Little Big Town

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Where Rainbows Never Die

The SteelDrivers

Track from: Reckless

[Rounder]

Back to top

41. Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

The Breath You Take

Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)

Track from: Twang

[MCA Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Music Publishing/Unwound Music, Immokalee Music/Bluebird In My Heart Music, Six Ring Circus]

Free

Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)

Track from: The Foundation

[Home Grown/Big Picture/Atlantic; Publisher: Weimerhound Music]

The House That Built Me

Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Track from: Revolution

[Columbia Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Tomdouglasmusic, Built On Rock Music]

I’d Love To Be Your Last

Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)

Track from: I Got Your Country Right Here

[Redneck Records]

If I Die Young

Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)

[Republic Nashville; Publisher: Pearlfeather Publishing]

Need You Now

Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady

Antebellum)

Track from: Need You Now

[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/DWHaywood Music/Radiobulletspublishing, EMI Foray Music/Hillary Dawn Songs, Year of the Dog Music, Darth Buddha Music]

Back to top

42. Best Country Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Up On The Ridge

Dierks Bentley

[Capitol Records Nashville]

You Get What You Give

Zac Brown Band

[Southern Ground/Atlantic]

The Guitar Song

Jamey Johnson

[Mercury Nashville]

Need You Now

Lady Antebellum

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Revolution

Miranda Lambert

[Columbia Records]

Back to top

43. Best New Age Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Ocean

Michael Brant DeMaria

[Ontos Music]

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 4

Kitaro

[Domo Records]

Dancing Into Silence

R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman

[Canyon Records]

Miho: Journey To The Mountain

Paul Winter Consort

[Living Music]

Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 4

Zamora

[Z-Records]

Back to top

44. Best Contemporary Jazz Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

The Stanley Clarke Band

The Stanley Clarke Band

[Heads Up International]

Never Can Say Goodbye

Joey DeFrancesco

[HighNote Records]

Now Is The Time

Jeff Lorber Fusion

[Heads Up International]

To The One

John McLaughlin

[Abstract Logix]

Backatown

Trombone Shorty

[Verve Forecast]

Back to top

45. Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee

Dee Dee Bridgewater

[Emarcy]

Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B

Freddy Cole

[HighNote Records]

When Lights Are Low

Denise Donatelli

[Savant Records]

Ages

Lorraine Feather

[Jazzed Media]

Water

Gregory Porter

[Motéma Music]

Back to top

46. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

Solar

Alan Broadbent, soloist

Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1

[Chilly Bin Records]

A Change Is Gonna Come

Herbie Hancock, soloist

Track from: The Imagine Project

[Hancock Records]

Body And Soul

Keith Jarrett, soloist

Track from: Jasmine

[ECM]

Lonely Woman

Hank Jones, soloist

Track from: Pleased To Meet You

[Justin Time Records]

Van Gogh

Wynton Marsalis, soloist

Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra)

[Jazz At Lincoln Center]

Back to top

47. Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

Positootly!

John Beasley

[Resonance Records]

The New Song And Dance

Clayton Brothers

[ArtistShare]

Historicity

Vijay Iyer Trio

[ACT Music + Vision]

Moody 4B

James Moody

[IPO Recordings]

Providencia

Danilo Perez

[Mack Avenue Records]

Back to top

48. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

Infernal Machines

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

[New Amsterdam Records]

Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2

Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet

[ArtistShare]

Pathways

Dave Holland Octet

[Dare2 Records]

54

Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza

[Emarcy/Universal]

Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard

Mingus Big Band

[Jazz Workshop, Inc./Jazz Standard]

Back to top

49. Best Latin Jazz Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Tango Grill

Pablo Aslan

[ZOHO]

Second Chance

Hector Martignon

[Zoho]

Psychedelic Blues

Poncho Sanchez

[Concord Picante]

Chucho’s Steps

Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers

[Four Quarters Entertainment]

¡Bien Bien!

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

[Patois Records]

Back to top

50. Best Gospel Performance

For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.

He Wants It All

Forever Jones

Track from: Get Ready

[EMI Gospel]

You Hold My World

Israel Houghton

Track from: Love God. Love People.

[Integrity Music]

Nobody Greater

VaShawn Mitchell

Track from: Triumphant

[EMI Gospel]

He’s Been Just That Good

Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway

Track from: The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter III

[Rendezvous Music/ Mack Avenue Records]

Grace

BeBe & CeCe Winans

Track from: Still

[B&C/Malaco]

Back to top

54. Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

Times Like These

Austins Bridge

[Daywind Records]

The Reason

Diamond Rio

[Word]

Expecting Good Things

Jeff & Sheri Easter

[Spring Hill Music Group/She Loved Music]

Journey On

Ty Herndon

[FUNL Music]

Live At Oak Tree: Karen Peck & New River

Karen Peck & New River

[Daywind Records]

Back to top

55. Best Traditional Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

The Experience

Vanessa Bell Armstrong

[EMI Gospel]

A City Called Heaven

Shirley Caesar

[Light Records]

Downtown Church

Patty Griffin

[Credential Recordings]

Here I Am

Marvin Sapp

[Verity]

All In One

Karen Clark Sheard

[KaRew Records/ EMI Gospel]

Back to top

56. Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

Get Ready

Forever Jones

[EMI Gospel]

Love Unstoppable

Fred Hammond

[Verity]

Triumphant

VaShawn Mitchell

[EMI Gospel]

Aaron Sledge

Aaron Sledge

[EMI Gospel]

Still

BeBe & CeCe Winans

[B&C/Malaco]

Back to top

57. Best Latin Pop Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Poquita Ropa

Ricardo Arjona

[Warner Music Latina]

Alex Cuba

Alex Cuba

[Caracol Records]

Boleto De Entrada

Kany Garcia

[Sony Music Latin]

Paraiso Express

Alejandro Sanz

[Warner Music Latina]

Otra Cosa

Julieta Venegas

[Sony Music]

Back to top

58. Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Oro

ChocQuibTown

[Nacional Records]

Amor Vincit Omnia

Draco

[Sony Music Latin]

El Existential

Grupo Fantasma

[Nat Geo Music]

Bulevar 2000

Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible

[Nacional Records]

1977

Ana Tijoux

[Nacional Records]

Back to top

59. Best Tropical Latin Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso

El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

[Sony Music Latin]

Asondeguerra

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

[Capitol Latin]

Irrepetible

Gilberto Santa Rosa

[Sony Music Latin]

Viva La Tradición

Spanish Harlem Orchestra

[Concord Picante]

100 Sones Cubanos

(Various Artists)

Edesio Alejandro, Nelson Estevez & Juan Hidalgo, producers

[J&N Records]

Back to top

60. Best Regional Mexican Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

NO NOMINEES

There were fewer than ten artists entered into this category, so per Academy rules The Recording Academy will not be announcing nominations or presenting a GRAMMY Award in this category this year.

Back to top

61. Best Tejano Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Recuerdos

Little Joe & La Familia

[TDI Records]

Sabes Bien

Juan P. Moreno

[Q-Vo Records]

In The Pocket

Joe Posada

[Baby Dude Records]

Homenaje A Mi Padre

Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso

[Solstice Records]

Cookin

Tortilla Factory

[Tortilla Records]

Back to top

62. Best Norteño Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Indispensable

Angel Fresnillo

[Disa Universal Music]

Classic

Intocable

[Sony Music Latin]

Ni Hoy Ni Mañana

Gerardo Ortiz

[Sony Music Latin]

Desde La Cantina Volumen 1

Pesado

[Disa Universal]

Intensamente

Principez De La Musica Norteña

[A.R.C. Discos]

Back to top

63. Best Banda Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Ando Bien Pedo

Banda Los Recoditos

[Disa Records]

Caricias Compradas…

Cuisillos

[Balboa Records, Co.]

Con La Fuerza Del Corrido

El Chapo

[Disa Universal]

Enamórate De Mí

El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario

[A.R.C. Discos]

Todo Depende De Ti

La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

[Disa]

Back to top

66. Best Traditional Blues Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Giant

James Cotton

[Alligator]

Memphis Blues

Cyndi Lauper

[Mercer Street Records]

The Well

Charlie Musselwhite

[Alligator]

Joined At The Hip

Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith

[Telarc]

Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites

Jimmie Vaughan

[Shout! Factory]

Back to top

68. Best Traditional Folk Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Genuine Negro Jig

Carolina Chocolate Drops

[Nonesuch]

Onward And Upward

Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy

[Memphis International]

Memories Of John

The John Hartford Stringband

[Compass Records/Red Clay Records]

Maria Muldaur & Her Garden Of Joy

Maria Muldaur

[Stony Plain Records]

Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved

Ricky Skaggs

[Skaggs Family Records]

Back to top

69. Best Contemporary Folk Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Love Is Strange – En Vivo Con Tino

Jackson Browne & David Lindley

[Inside Recordings]

The Age Of Miracles

Mary Chapin Carpenter

[Zoe Records]

Somedays The Song Writes You

Guy Clark

[Dualtone]

God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise

Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs

[RCA Records]

Dream Attic

Richard Thompson

[Shout! Factory]

Back to top

70. Best Hawaiian Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Huana Ke Aloha

Tia Carrere

[Daniel Ho Creations]

Amy Hanaiali’i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii

Amy Hanaiali‘i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii

[Peterson Productions]

Polani

Daniel Ho

[Daniel Ho Creations]

The Legend

Ledward Kaapana

[Rhythm & Roots Records]

Maui On My Mind – Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar

Jeff Peterson

[Peterson Productions]

Back to top

71. Best Native American Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

XI

Bear Creek

[Canyon Records]

Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs

Northern Cree

[Canyon Records]

Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection

Peter Phippen

[INAFA Productions]

2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance

(Various Artists)

Derek Mathews, Dr. Lita Mathews & Melonie Mathews, producers

[Gathering Of Nations Records]

Back to top

72. Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Zydeco Junkie

Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band

[Swampadellic Records]

En Couleurs

Feufollet

[Feufollet Records]

Happy Go Lucky

D.L. Menard

[Swallow Records]

Back Home

The Pine Leaf Boys

[Valcour Records]

Creole Moon: Live At The Blue Moon Saloon

Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

[Valcour Records]

Back to top

73. Best Reggae Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Before The Dawn

Buju Banton

[Gargamel Music, Inc.]

Isaacs Meets Isaac

Gregory Isaacs & King Isaac

[King Isaac Music]

Revelation

Lee “Scratch” Perry

[Megawave Records]

Made In Jamaica

Bob Sinclair And Sly & Robbie

[Yellow Productions/Universal Music France]

One Pop Reggae +

Sly & Robbie And The Family Taxi

[Phase One Communications/Taxi Records]

Legacy An Acoustic Tribute To Peter Tosh

Andrew Tosh

[Box10/Tuff Gong]

Back to top

74. Best Traditional World Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Pure Sounds

Gyuto Monks Of Tibet

[New Earth Records]

I Speak Fula

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba

[Sub Pop / Next Ambiance]

Grace

Soweto Gospel Choir

[Shanachie Entertainment]

Ali And Toumani

Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

[World Circuit-Nonesuch]

Tango Universal

Vayo

[Big Dream Music]

Back to top

75. Best Contemporary World Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks

Béla Fleck

[Acoustic Planet Records]

All In One

Bebel Gilberto

[Verve]

ÕŸÖ

Angelique Kidjo

[Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Bom Tempo

Sergio Mendes

[Concord Records]

Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call

Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

[Soul Chants Music]

Back to top

76. Best Musical Album For Children

For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.

Here Comes Science

They Might Be Giants

[Disney Sound]

Jungle Gym

Justin Roberts

[Carpet Square Records]

Sunny Days

Battersby Duo

[TBD 2010]

Tomorrow’s Children

Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends

[Appleseed]

Weird Things Are Everywhere!

Judy Pancoast

[Mamanook Music]

Back to top

77. Best Spoken Word Album For Children

For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.

Anne Frank: The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition

Selma Blair

[Random House Audio/Listening Library]

The Best Candy In The Whole World

Bill Harley

[Round River Records]

Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough To Eat

(Various Artists)

Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers

[East Coast Recording Company]

Julie Andrews’ Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies

Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

[Hachette Audio]

Nanny McPhee Returns

Emma Thompson

[Macmillan Audio With Universal Studios]

Back to top

78. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

American On Purpose

Craig Ferguson

[HarperAudio]

The Bedwetter

Sarah Silverman

[HarperAudio]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook)

Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver &

Sigourney Weaver)

[Hachette Audio]

A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Future…

Michael J. Fox

[Hyperion Audio]

This Time Together: Laughter And Reflection

Carol Burnett

[Random House Audio]

The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even

Woody Allen

[Audible Inc.]

Back to top

79. Best Comedy Album

For comedy recordings, spoken or musical

Cho Dependent

Margaret Cho

[Clownery Records]

I Told You I Was Freaky

Flight Of The Conchords

[Sub Pop]

Kathy Griffin Does The Bible Belt

Kathy Griffin

[Donut Run, Inc.]

Stark Raving Black

Lewis Black

[Comedy Central Records]

Weapons Of Self Destruction

Robin Williams

[Columbia Records]

Back to top

80. Best Musical Show Album

Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parentheses.)

American Idiot (Featuring Green Day)

Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong,

lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)

[Reprise]

Fela!

Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti,

lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Sahr Ngaujah, Lillias White & Others)

[Knitting Factory]

A Little Night Music

Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist)

(2009 Broadway Revival Cast With Catherine Zeta-Jones, Angela Lansbury & Others)

[Nonesuch – PS Classics]

Promises, Promises

David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach, composer; Hal David,

lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Sean Hayes, Kristin Chenoweth & Others)

[Masterworks Broadway]

Sondheim On Sondheim

Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen

Sondheim, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Barbara Cook , Vanessa Williams, Tom Wopat & Others)

[PS Classics]

Back to top

81. Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or, in the absence of either, to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.

Crazy Heart

(Various Artists)

[New West Records]

Glee: The Music, Volume 1

(Glee Cast)

[Columbia Records]

Tremé

(Various Artists)

[Geffen]

True Blood – Volume 2

(Various Artists)

[Elektra]

The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

(Various Artists)

[Summit Ent/Chop Shop/Atlantic]

Back to top

82. Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.

Alice In Wonderland

Danny Elfman, composer

[Walt Disney Records]

Avatar

James Horner, composer

[Fox Music/Atlantic Records]

Inception

Hans Zimmer, composer

[Reprise/WaterTower Music]

Sherlock Holmes

Hans Zimmer, composer

[WaterTower Music]

Toy Story 3

Randy Newman, composer

[Walt Disney Records]

Back to top

83. Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Down In New Orleans (From The Princess And The Frog)

Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)

Track from: The Princess And The Frog

[Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Walt Disney Music]

I See You (From Avatar)

Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters (Leona Lewis)

Track from: Avatar

[Fox Music/Atlantic Records; Publishers: Franglen Lupino Music, Horner Music in Motion, Suga Wuga Music, Sony/ATV Harmony & TCF Music]

Kiss Like Your Kiss (From True Blood)

Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis Costello)

Track from: True Blood: Music From The HBO Original Series – Volume 2

[Elektra; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane, Lucy Jones Music]

This City (From Tremé)

Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)

Track from: Treme Soundtrack

[Geffen; Publisher: Exile On Jones Street Music]

The Weary Kind (From Crazy Heart)

Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)

Track from: Crazy Heart

[New West Records; Publishers: Lost Bound Rails Publishing/Henry Burnett Music]

Back to top

84. Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

Aurora

Patrick Williams, composer (Patrick Williams The Big Band)

Track from: Aurora

[ArtistShare]

Battle Circle

Gerald Clayton, composer (Clayton Brothers)

[ArtistShare]

Box Of Cannoli

Tim Hagans, composer (The Norrbotten Big Band)

Track from: The Avatar Sessions

[Fuzzy Music]

Fourth Stream…La Banda

Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

[Boyer College Of Music And Dance]

The Path Among The Trees

Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

Track from: Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2

[ArtistShare]

Back to top

85. Best Instrumental Arrangement

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Carlos

Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)

Track from: 54

[Emarcy/Universal]

Fanfare For A New Day

Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams The Big Band)

Track from: Aurora

[ArtistShare]

Itsbynne Reel

Gil Goldstein, arranger (Dave Eggar)

Track from: Kingston Morning

[Domo Records]

Monet

Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra)

Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades

[Jazz At Lincoln Center]

Skip To My Lou

Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia)

Track from: Folk Songs For Jazzers

[Cacophony]

Back to top

86. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Baba Yetu

Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal

Philharmonic Orchestra)

Track from: Calling All Dawns

[Tin Works Publishing]

Baby

Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)

Track from: Vocabularies

[Emarcy]

Based On A Thousand True Stories

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)

Track from: A Thousand True Stories

[Sony]

Don’t Explain

Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)

Track from: When Lights Are Low

[Savant Records]

Imagine

Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck,

India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)

Track from: The Imagine Project

[Hancock Records]

Back to top

87. Best Recording Package

Brothers

Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)

[Nonesuch]

Eggs

Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis Svoldgård & Aske Zidore,

art directors (Oh No Ono)

[Friendly Fire Recordings]

Hadestown

Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)

[Righteous Babe Records]

What Will We Be

Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)

[Warner Bros.]

Yonkers NY

Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)

[Train Wreck Records]

Back to top

88. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Light: On The South Side

Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

[The Numero Group]

Minotaur (Deluxe Edition)

Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)

[Artist In Residence]

A Sideman’s Journey (Limited Collector’s Super Deluxe Box Set)

Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)

[UMe/USM/Mercury]

Story Island

Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)

[Wind Music]

Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set)

Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)

[Third Man/Warner Bros.]

Back to top

89. Best Album Notes

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937

Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)

[Harte Recordings]

Keep An Eye On The Sky

Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)

[Rhino]

Side Steps

Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

[Prestige Records]

There Breathes A Hope: The Legacy Of John Work II And His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916

Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)

[Archeophone Records]

True Love Cast Out All Evil

Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)

[ANTI-]

Back to top

90. Best Historical Album

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937

Jeffrey A. Greenberg, David Katznelson & Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers;

Steve Rosenthal & Warren Russell-Smith, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

[Harte Recordings]

The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)

Jeff Jones, compilation producer; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell

& Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles)

[Capitol/Apple]

The Complete Mother’s Best Recordings…Plus!

Colin Escott, Mike Jason & Jett Williams, compilation producers; Joseph M.

Palmaccio, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

[Time Life]

Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More

Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Buddy

Holly)

[UMe/Hip-O Select/Geffen]

Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968

Alec Palao, Cheryl Pawelski & Andrew Sandoval, compilation producers; Dan Hersch

& Andrew Sandoval, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

[Rhino]

Back to top

91. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Battle Studies

Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers

(John Mayer)

[Columbia Records]

Dirty Side Down

John Keane, engineer (Widespread Panic)

[ATO Records]

Emotion & Commotion

Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)

[Rhino/Atco]

God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise

Ryan Freeland, engineer (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)

[RCA Records]

Pink Elephant

Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers III, engineers (N’dambi)

[Stax Records]

Back to top

92. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Rob Cavallo

  • Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A)
  • Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A)
  • Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A)
  • Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T)
  • Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T)
  • Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T)
  • Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T)
  • When It’s Time (Green Day) (T)

Danger Mouse

  • Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A)
  • Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A)
  • Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)

Dr. Luke

  • California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
  • For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T)
  • Hungover (Kesha) (T)
  • Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T)
  • Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T)
  • Take It Off (Kesha) (T)
  • Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T)
  • Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)

RedOne

  • Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S)
  • Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S)
  • The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A)
  • I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S)
  • More (Usher) (T)
  • We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S)
  • Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)

The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine

  • Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
  • Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T)
  • F*** You (Cee Lo Green) (S)
  • Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T)
  • Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S)
  • Nothin’ On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Back to top

93. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix)

Morgan Page, remixer (Nadia Ali)

[Smile In Bed]

Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit)

Wolfgang Gartner, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram’ma Funk)

[Uno Recordings]

Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix)

Mike Rizzo, remixer (Sergio Mendes)

[Concord]

Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix)

David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)

[Warner Bros.]

Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix)

Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)

[Glassnote/Columbia Records]

Back to top

94. Best Surround Sound Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

Britten’s Orchestra

Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering

engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

[Reference Recordings]

The Incident

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;

Steven Wilson, surround producer (Porcupine Tree)

[Roadrunner Records]

Parallax Eden

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering

engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

[51bpm]

Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version)

Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering

engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller, surround producers (George Benson)

[Concord Records/Monster Music]

Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering

engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)

[2L]

Back to top

95. Best Engineered Album, Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero &

Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

[Naxos]

Have You Ever Been…?

Robert Friedrich, engineer (Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike

Marshall)

[Telarc]

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose,

Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

[BMOP/sound]

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson &

John McLaughlin Williams)

[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Vocabularies

Steve Miller, Allen Sides & Roger Treece, engineers (Bobby McFerrin)

[Emarcy]

Back to top

96. Producer Of The Year, Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

Blanton Alspaugh

  • Corigliano: Violin Concerto ‘The Red Violin’ (Michael Ludwig, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
  • Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Tower Of The Eight Winds – Music For Violin & Piano By Judith Shatin (Borup-Ernst Duo)
  • Tyberg: Symphony No. 3; Piano Trio (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Wind Serenades (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Ensemble)

David Frost

  • Britten’s Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
  • Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
  • The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
  • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
  • Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
  • Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

Tim Handley

  • Adams: Nixon In China (Marin Alsop, Tracy Dahl, Marc Heller, Thomas Hammons, Maria Kanyova, Robert Orth, Chen-Ye Yan, Opera Colorado Chorus & Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
  • Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Song (JoAnn Falletta, Eldar Nebolsin & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Harris: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
  • Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 (Chloë Hanslip, Andrew Mogrelia & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
  • Messiaen: Poèmes Pour Mi (Anne Schwanewilms, Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Piazzolla: Sinfonía Buenos Aires (Daniel Binelli, Tianwa Yang, Giancarlo Guerro & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  • Ries: Works For Flute And Piano (Uwe Grodd & Matteo Napoli)
  • Roussel: Symphony No. 1 (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • Shchedrin: Concertos For Orchestra Nos. 4 & 5 (Kirill Karabits & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
  • Stamitz: Flute Concertos (Robert Aitken, Donatas Katkus & St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra)
  • Strauss, R: Josephs-Legende; Rosenkavalier; Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Orchestral Suites) (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

  • Brubeck: Songs Of Praise (Lynne Morrow, Richard Grant, Quartet San Francisco & The Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
  • Cascade Of Roses (Janice Weber)
  • Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar (Marc Regnier)
  • If I Were A Bird (Michael Lewin)
  • Kletzki: Piano Concerto (Joseph Banowetz, Thomas Sanderling & Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
  • Rubinstein: Piano Music (1852-1894) (Joseph Banowetz)
  • Rubinstein: Piano Music (1871-1890) (Joseph Banowetz)
  • 20th Century Harp Sonatas (Sarah Schuster Ericsson)

James Mallinson

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Bernard Haitink, Duain Wolfe, Miah Persson, Christianne Stotijn, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer (Valery Gergiev, Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin, Kristina Kapustinskaya, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)
  • Strauss, R: Ein Heldenleben; Webern: Im Sommerwind (Bernard Haitink & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Strauss, R: Eine Alpensinfonie (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations; Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Gautier Capuçon, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
  • Wagner: Parsifal (Valery Gergiev, Gary Lehman, Violeta Urmana, René Pape, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexei Tanovitski, Nikolai Putilin, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)

Back to top

97. Best Classical Album

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Everett Porter, producer; Everett Porter, mastering

engineer (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

[RCO Live]

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John

Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

[Naxos]

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert; Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; David Frost,

producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)

[BMOP/sound]

Sacrificium

Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli; Arend Prohmann, producer; Philip

Siney, engineer/mixer (Il Giardino Armonico)

[Decca]

Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder,

producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

[CSO Resound]

Back to top

98. Best Orchestral Performance

Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

[RCO Live]

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)

[Naxos]

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern

Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)

[BMOP/sound]

Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music

Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)

[Haenssler Classic]

Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony In Three Movements; Four Études

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan;

Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

[CSO Resound]

Back to top

99. Best Opera Recording

Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

Berg: Lulu

Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian

Vogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

[Opus Arte]

Hasse: Marc’ Antonio E Cleopatra

Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars

Lyrica Houston)

[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin

Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange

Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)

[Harmonia Mundi]

Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer

Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina

Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

[Mariinsky]

Sullivan: Ivanhoe

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford,

Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; Adrian Partington Singers)

[Chandos]

Back to top

100. Best Choral Performance

Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.

Bach: Cantatas

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master (Bernarda Fink,

Gerald Finley, Christian Gerhaher, Werner Güra, Julia Kleiter, Christine Schäfer, Anton Scharinger & Kurt Streit; Concentus Musicau Wien; Arnold Schoenberg Chor)

[Deutsche Harmonia Mundi]

Baltic Runes

Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

[Harmonia Mundi]

Haydn: The Creation

René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director (Julia Kleiter,

Maximilian Schmitt & Johannes Weisser; Freiburger Barockorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

[Harmonia Mundi]

Martin: Golgotha

Daniel Reuss, conductor (Judith Gauthier, Marianne Beate Kielland, Adrian

Thompson, Mattijs Van De Woerd & Konstantin Wolff; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

[Harmonia Mundi]

Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga

Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

[CSO Resound]

Back to top

101. Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.

Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony

[Naxos]

Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto

Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)

Track from: Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto; Piccolo Concerto; Concerto Grosso; Piano Concerto

[Naxos]

Kletzki: Piano Concerto In D Minor, Op. 22

Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)

Track from: Kletzki: Piano Concerto

[Naxos]

Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24

Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)

[Decca]

Porter, Quincy: Concerto For Viola & Orchestra

John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)

Track from: Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Back to top

102. Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Award to the Instrumental Soloist.

Chopin: The Nocturnes

Nelson Freire

[Decca]

Hamelin: Études

Marc-André Hamelin

[Hyperion Records]

Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement

Paul Jacobs

[Naxos]

Paganini: 24 Caprices

Julia Fischer

[Decca]

20th Century Harp Sonatas

Sarah Schuster Ericsson

[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Back to top

103. Best Chamber Music Performance

Award to the Artists.

Beethoven: Complete Sonatas For Violin & Piano

Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov

[Harmonia Mundi]

Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar

Marc Regnier (Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)

[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2

Parker Quartet

[Naxos]

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)

[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4

Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)

[Naxos]

Back to top

104. Best Small Ensemble Performance

Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.)

Ceremony And Devotion – Music For The Tudors

Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen

[CORO]

Dinastia Borja

Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal

Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)

[Alia Vox]

Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style

Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen;

TrondheimSolistene)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah

Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars

[Gimell]

Whitacre, Eric: Choral Music

Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De’Ath)

[Naxos]

Back to top

105. Best Classical Vocal Performance

Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).

Ombre De Mon Amant – French Baroque Arias

Anne Sofie Von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)

[Deutsche Grammophon]

Sacrificium

Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

[Decca]

Turina: Canto A Sevilla

Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)

[Haenssler Classic]

Vivaldi: Opera Arias – Pyrotechnics

Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)

[Virgin Classics]

Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder

Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra)

Track from: Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder; Preludes & Overtures

[Deutsche Grammophon]

Back to top

106. Best Classical Contemporary Composition

A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina

Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)

Track from: Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony

[Naxos]

Henze, Hans Werner: Appassionatamente Plus

Hans Werner Henze (Stefan Soltesz)

Track from: Appassionatamente Plus Lulu-Suite

[Cybele Records]

Lindberg, Magnus: Graffiti

Magnus Lindberg (Sakari Oramo)

Track from: Lindberg: Graffiti; Seht Die Sonne

[Ondine]

Pärt, Arvo: Symphony No. 4

Arvo Pärt (Esa-Pekka Salonen)

Track from: Pärt: Symphony No. 4

[ECM New Series]

Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich: The Enchanted Wanderer

Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin (Valery Gergiev)

Track from: Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer

[Mariinsky]

Back to top

107. Best Classical Crossover Album

Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.

Meeting Of The Spirits

Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic

Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)

[Oxingale Records]

Off The Map

The Silk Road Ensemble

[World Village]

Roots – My Life, My Song

Jessye Norman (Ira Coleman, Steve Johns, Mike Lovatt, Mark Markham & Martin

Williams)

[Sony Classical]

Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns

Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia

Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

[Tin Works Publishing]

Vocabularies

Bobby McFerrin

[Emarcy/Universal]

Back to top

109. Best Long Form Music Video

For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.

No Distance Left To Run

Blur

Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern & Giorgio Testi, video directors; Thomas Benski, Laura Collins & Lucas Ochoa, video producers

[Parlophone/EMI]

When You’re Strange

(The Doors)

Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers

[Eagle Vision]

The Greatest Ears In Town: The Arif Mardin Story

(Arif Mardin)

Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video directors; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video producers

[Nunoise Records]

Rush: Beyond The Lighted Stage

Rush

Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video directors; Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video producers

[Zoe]

Under Great White Northern Lights

The White Stripes

Emmett Malloy, video director; Ian Montone & Mike Sarkissian, video producers

[Third Man/Warner Bros.]

Back to top

Features

Employed to Serve

Forward Under a Dying Sun

Most of these days, the sun rises and sets on a world that feels like it's dying. Across the pond, where Employed to Serve calls home, they're learning how to support their latest record a year into its release. HM contributor Andrew Voigt recently sat down with Justine Jones to learn more about the band, marrying your bandmates, and their outside shot at touring with Rammstein.

By

Full Feature
HM covers from over the years

HM Magazine Turns 35

In 1985, Doug Van Pelt photocopied a letter-sized sheets of paper, bound them together, and handed them out in person on the campus of the University of Texas at Austin. It's all digital now, but, along the way, Van Pelt stirred up quite a few waves, played some seriously heavy music, and made a few friends along the way. Here: A quick look back at the magazine's 35-year history with Van Pelt and new owner, David Stagg.

By

Full Feature
Comrades 2020

Becoming Comrades

The trio of Comrades – husband and wife Joe and Laura McElroy alongside drummer John Gaskil – is used to living in a van and touring the country. Now, their new normal has provided them with a moment to "be adults" for once. We recently sat down with the McElroys to talk more about the spiritual reality within life, how soon they'll be able to release new music, and how koalas are their new normal.

By

Photo by Quinsey Sablan

Full Feature
All Features